Once Upon a Time... In Hollywood

Welcome to one of the best days of the year. Two wildcard football games during the day and the Golden Globes at night is my idea of a perfect day. Like most years, the Golden Globes are very difficult to predict and the 2020 ceremony is no different. The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) loves star power and I don’t blame them whatsoever. You’d be hard-pressed to find something cooler than Brad Pitt, Leonardo DiCaprio, Margot Robbie, and Quentin Tarantino being “stars” at their table. That being said, trying to decipher where the HFPA stands on each performance is a challenge because I have no idea who is in the HFPA. Plus, it’s the first major awards show of the year so it sets the tone for the shows in the coming weeks.

Here are my biggest questions/storylines going into the ceremony:

  1. The Irishman, Marriage Story, or Once Upon a Time in Hollywood are the top dogs. Will they each take home a few wins and split up the vote?
  2. USUALLY, the winner of Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy wins at least one other award. It doesn’t happen all the time, but it’s something to keep in mind when determining predictions.
  3. Hardest categories to predict: Best Actor – Drama, Best Director, Best Orginal Score, and Best Screenplay.
  4. Television is a lot harder to predict.
  5. Will Fleabag dominate as it did at the Emmys?
  6. Upsets of the night: The Morning Show wins Best Television Series – Drama and Sacha Baron Cohen wins Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film.

Here are my predictions for the 2020 Golden Globes.

Joker Movie Joaquin Phoenix

2020 GOLDEN GLOBES – FILM

BEST MOTION PICTURE — DRAMA

  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Who Should Win: 1917
Who Will Win:
The Irishman

BEST MOTION PICTURE — MUSICAL or COMEDY

  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Rocketman

Who Should Win: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Who Will Win:
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Christian Bale – Ford v Ferrari as Ken Miles
  • Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory as Salvador Mallo
  • Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Who Should Win: Adam Driver – Marriage Story as Charlie Barber
Who Will Win:
Joaquin Phoenix – Joker as Arthur Fleck / Joker

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • Cynthia Erivo – Harriet as Harriet Tubman
  • Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story as Nicole Barber
  • Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March
  • Charlize Theron – Bombshell as Megyn Kelly
  • Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland

Who Should Win: Saoirse Ronan – Little Women as Josephine “Jo” March
Who Will Win:
Renée Zellweger – Judy as Judy Garland

BEST ACTOR – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • Daniel Craig – Knives Out as Benoit Blanc
  • Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit as Jojo Betzler
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton
  • Taron Egerton – Rocketman as Elton John
  • Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name as Rudy Ray Moore

Who Should Win: Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Rick Dalton
Who Will Win:
Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name as Rudy Ray Moore

BEST ACTRESS – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • Ana de Armas – Knives Out as Marta Cabrera
  • Awkwafina – The Farewell as Billi Wang
  • Cate Blanchett – Where’d You Go, Bernadette as Bernadette Fox
  • Beanie Feldstein – Booksmart as Molly Davidson
  • Emma Thompson – Late Night as Katherine Newbury

Who Should Win: Ana de Armas – Knives Out as Marta Cabrera
Who Will Win:
Awkwafina – The Farewell as Billi Wang

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood as Fred Rogers
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes as Pope Benedict XVI
  • Al Pacino – The Irishman as Jimmy Hoffa
  • Joe Pesci – The Irishman as Russell Bufalino
  • Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth

Who Should Win: Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth
Who Will Win:
Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood as Cliff Booth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell as Barbara “Bobi” Jewell
  • Annette Bening – The Report as Dianne Feinstein
  • Laura Dern – Marriage Story as Nora Fanshaw
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers as Ramona Vega
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell as Kayla Pospisil

Who Should Win: Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers as Ramona Vega
Who Will Win:
Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers as Ramona Vega

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Bong Joon-ho – Parasite
  • Sam Mendes – 1917
  • Todd Phillips – Joker
  • Martin Scorsese – The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Who Should Win: Bong Joon-ho – Parasite / Sam Mendes – 1917
Who Will Win:
Bong Joon-ho – Parasite

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won – Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes
  • Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

Who Should Win: Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won – Parasite
Who Will Win:
Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” (Taylor Swift, Andrew Lloyd Webber) – Cats
  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Elton John, Bernie Taupin) – Rocketman
  • “Into the Unknown” (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez) – Frozen II
  • “Spirit” (Beyoncé, Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh) – The Lion King
  • “Stand Up” (Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo) – Harriet

Who Should Win: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Elton John, Bernie Taupin) – Rocketman
Who Will Win:
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Elton John, Bernie Taupin) – Rocketman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Alexandre Desplat – Little Women
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
  • Randy Newman – Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman – 1917
  • Daniel Pemberton – Motherless Brooklyn

Who Should Win: Thomas Newman – 1917
Who Will Win:
Randy Newman – Marriage Story

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Farewell (USA)
  • Les Misérables (France)
  • Pain and Glory (Spain)
  • Parasite (South Korea)
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)

Who Should Win: Parasite (South Korea)
Who Will Win:
Parasite (South Korea)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Who Should Win: Toy Story 4
Who Will Win:
Toy Story 4

Merritt Wever and Toni Collette in Unbelievable
Merritt Wever and Toni Collette in Unbelievable / Netflix

2020 GOLDEN GLOBES – TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION SERIES — DRAMA

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession

Who Should Win: Succession
Who Will Win:
The Morning Show

BEST TELEVISION SERIES — MUSICAL or COMEDY

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

Who Should Win: Fleabag
Who Will Win:
Fleabag

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES or MOVIE

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Who Should Win: Chernobyl / Unbelievable
Who Will Win:
Chernobyl

LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Brian Cox – Succession as Logan Roy
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones as Jon Snow
  • Rami Malek – Mr. Robot as Elliot Alderson
  • Tobias Menzies – The Crown as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
  • Billy Porter – Pose as Pray Tell

Who Should Win: Rami Malek – Mr. Robot as Elliot Alderson
Who Will Win:
Brian Cox – Succession as Logan Roy

LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

  • Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show as Alex Levy
  • Olivia Colman – The Crown as Queen Elizabeth II
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle
  • Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies as Celeste Wright
  • Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show as Bradley Jackson

Who Should Win: Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Oksana Astankova / Villanelle
Who Will Win:
Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show as Alex Levy

LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method as Sandy Kominsky
  • Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block
  • Ben Platt – The Politician as Payton Hobart
  • Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself as Miles Elliot / Miles Elliot’s Clone
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy as Ramy Hassan

Who Should Win: Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block
Who Will Win:
Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block

LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me as Jen Harding
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam “Midge” Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida as Krystal Stubbs
  • Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll as Nadia Vulvokov
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag as Fleabag

Who Should Win: Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag as Fleabag
Who Will Win:
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag as Fleabag

LEAD ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 as Capt. John Yossarian
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Spy as Eli Cohen / Kamel Amin Thaabet
  • Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice as Roger Ailes
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl as Valery Legasov
  • Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon as Bob Fosse

Who Should Win: Jared Harris – Chernobyl as Valery Legasov
Who Will Win:
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Spy as Eli Cohen / Kamel Amin Thaabet

LEAD ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable as Marie Adler
  • Joey King – The Act as Gypsy Rose Blanchard
  • Helen Mirren – Catherine the Great as Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever – Unbelievable as Det. Karen Duvall
  • Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon as Gwen Verdon

Who Should Win: Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable as Marie Adler / Merritt Wever – Unbelievable as Det. Karen Duvall
Who Will Win:
Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon as Gwen Verdon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, MINISERIES, OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method as Norman Newlander
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession as Roman Roy
  • Andrew Scott – Fleabag as The Priest
  • Stellan Skarsgård – Chernobyl as Boris Shcherbina
  • Henry Winkler – Barry as Gene Cousineau

Who Should Win: Andrew Scott – Fleabag as The Priest
Who Will Win:
Andrew Scott – Fleabag as The Priest

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, MINISERIES, OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Patricia Arquette – The Act as Dee Dee Blanchard
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown as Princess Margaret
  • Toni Collette – Unbelievable as Det. Grace Rasmussen
  • Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies as Mary Louise Wright
  • Emily Watson – Chernobyl as Ulana Khomyuk

Who Should Win: Toni Collette – Unbelievable as Det. Grace Rasmussen
Who Will Win:
Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown as Princess Margaret

What are your predictions for the 2020 Golden Globes? Leave your thoughts in the comments or tweet me, @danny_giro.

Recommended Posts

No comment yet, add your voice below!


Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.